MyCouncil®  |  Cart (0)  |  Join  |  Sign In
Rank Advancement Program
The Rank Advancement Program we have offered in previous years is being upgraded to the First Year Camper Program.  The program will immerse new Scouts in the Scouting program and the Read Scout Reservation.  Scouts will attend sessions Monday through Friday in the morning and in the afternoon.  Instruction includes rank requirements, activities in different program areas, and Mammal Study Merit Badge.

Rank requirement instruction for older Scouts is available in the evening as is make-up for any First Year Camper Program sessions missed due to other activities.  Details on the program are below.  Please note that scheduling may change as we continue to develop this program.

Monday 
Morning 
• First Aid basics 
• Games to reinforce instruction

Afternoon 
• Low COPE (Team-building and initiative activities) 
• Emergency Preparedness

(Tenderfoot: 12a, b; Second Class: 7a, c; First Class: 8b, c, d: Emergency Preparedness: 2a, b, c, 3a, b, c, d, 5, 7, 9b)

Tuesday 
Morning 
• Safe Swim Defense 
• Safe Boating 
• Instructional swim, depending on swimming ability

Afternoon 
• Caving in Camp Waubeeka 
• Waterfront for continued instruction and free swim

(Instructional Swim; 2nd Class 8a, b, c; 1st Class 9a, b, c)

Wednesday 
Morning 
• Woods tool and knife safety – Totin' Chip 
• Fire safety – Firem'n Chit 
• Fire building 
• Distress Signs – fires, mirrors and flags 
• Construction of bait tracking pit

Afternoon 
• Climbing Tower 
• Knot instruction and lashing

Evening 
• First Year Camper Campfire during open program – Hotdogs, s'mores, ice cream, stories 
• Patrol leader selection

(Mammal Study: 4d, 5; Tenderfoot 4a, 4b; 2nd Class: 3c, 3d; 1st Class: 7a, 7b, 8a; E. Prep 4)

Thursday 
Morning 
• Map and compass instruction 
• Rules of safe hiking 
• Leave No Trace principles 
• Direction finding without a compass 
• Day hike through lunch and throughout afternoon 
- Identification of poisonous plants 
- Classification system of plants or animals 
- Identification of ten animals by sight or signs 
- Naming characteristics that distinguish mammals from other types of animals

(Tenderfoot: 5, 9, 11; 2nd Class: 1a, 1b, 2, 6; 1st Class: 1, 6; Mammal Study: 1, 2, 1/2 of 3a)

Friday 
Morning 
• Art Merit Badge instruction 
• Patrol Flag Competition

Afternoon 
• BB guns – Range safety instruction followed by shooting for interested scouts 
• Review of the week's instruction, complete requirements as needed

(Art 1, 2, 3, 4, 5; Mammal Studies 3a; 1st Class 2; Review and Instructional Games)
Copyright © 2017 Westchester-Putnam Council. All rights reserved
Web Site Powered By ScoutTools®