Share This

A Great Day For a Race! Mohican Pinewood Champions!



Mohican District Pinewood Championships Held March 19th - Congrats to All Our Winners!!

Nearly 100 Cubs from across the Mohican District competed in the Mohican District Pinewood Derby Championship this past Saturday. From Lions to Second Year Webelos, a good time was had by all - and there were some really fast cars, with our top speed of 208.9 MPH!

A special thank you to Tom Liberati and Troop 12 Yonkers for hosting this year's derby and Sacred Heart Church for allowing us use of their church hall.None of it would have been possible without our dedicated volunteers and professional scouters- thank you to all!
  • Racemasters Paul and Steve Forlini, who carried on the family tradition for another amazing year!
  • Check-in and Weigh-in Masters George Peporde (T1 Hawthorne) and Rich Okrasinksky (T3 Ardsley)
  • Troop 12 Yonkers Leaders and Masters of Ceremony Tom Liberati, Alberto Solis and Sam Sola along with scouts Daniel Solis, Sam Sola Jr., Tyler Sanchez, Ethan Hernandez and Devin Dos Santos
  • District Committee Leaders Paxton Louis and Kim Hord, and our District Executive Johely Arias
  • Troop 12 Pleasantville Leaders Dina Bochnik, Maria & Robert Abbamont and Andrew Cooper along with scouts Matthew Bochnik and Michael Abbamont (special thanks to Andrew for this time learning how many cup cakes will fit in his trunk...)
  • Good Turn Chairman Jay Singer (T1 Hawthorne)
Lion Cubs
1st - Don-Anthony DeLorenzo-Troy Pack 24 Dobbs Ferry
2nd - Daniel Morabito - Pack 12 Yonkers
3rd - Jace Reyna - Pack 85 Elmsford
 
Tigers
1st - Daniel Berge - Pack 85 Elmsford
2nd - Thomas Baric - Pack 111 Valhalla
3rd - Cole Michelini - Pack 3 Ardsley
 
Wolves
1st - James Cosgrove - Pack 146 White Plains
2nd - Timmy O'Sullivan - Pack 1 Hawthorne
3rd - Jack Murphy - Pack 15 Pleasantville
 
Bears
1st - Thomas Fiskaa - Pack 1 Hawthorne
2nd - Jack Fiskaa - Pack 1 Hawthorne
3rd - Dylan Cordero - Pack 338 Yonkers
 
Webelos
1st - Peter Winter - Pack 46 Yonkers
2nd - Christopher Abbamont - Pack 111 Valhalla
3rd - George Roggiero - Pack 146 White Plains
 
Arrow of Light
1st - Frank Capuano - Pack 111 Valhalla
2nd - Thomas Sherman - Pack 1 Hawthorne
3rd - Christopher Amello - Pack 146 White Plains
 
Anything Goes Sibling & Parent Race - a clean sweep by 338!
1st - Sibling Abbigail Fernandez - Pack 338 Yonkers
2nd - Deb Leader & Committee Member Jen Bizzoco - Pack 338 Yonkers
3rd - Sibling Cathie Godfrey - Pack 338 Yonkers

Except for Lions, all those who placed are eligible to move on to the World Pinewood Derby in New York on Saturday, June 25th (Link to World Pinewood Derby rules: https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/files/1576/Official-Rules and registration site: https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/championshippinewood)