Read - Week 6

Event Details

August11
Sunday, August 11, 2019 to Saturday, August 17, 2019
Curtis S. Read Scout Reservation
1377 Palisades Rd #1, Brant Lake, NY 12815
Grab your troop and bring them to the fabulous Adirondacks!! Registration above is for Provisional Scouts coming without their troops. Units can register using the Reservation form found in the Resources Tab.

Activity Information

Full

B- Canoeing

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Full
Capacity: 10
Registered: 10
Title: B- Canoeing
Location: B- Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Prerequisites
Must be a Swimmer on opening day. Knowledge of strokes helpful.
Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Full

B- Kayaking

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Full
Capacity: 8
Registered: 8
Title: Session 1
Location: Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Full
Capacity: 8
Registered: 8
Title: Session 2
Location: Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Full
Capacity: 8
Registered: 8
Title: Session 3
Location: Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Full
Capacity: 8
Registered: 8
Title: Session 4
Location: Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Full
Capacity: 8
Registered: 8
Title: Session 5
Location: Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

Must be a Swimmer on opening day.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Lifesaving

Audience: Youth

Eagle Required

Sessions
Capacity: 15
Registered: 9
Title: B- Lifesaving
Location: B- Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Prerequisites

Must be at least 14+. Required #1a must be completed prior to camp.

Must be a Swimmer on opening day.   

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Rowing

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 7
Title: B- Rowing
Location: B- Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Prerequisites

Must be a Swimmer on opening day.  Knowledge of Strokes helpful

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Small Boat Sailing

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 4
Title: B- Small Boat Sailing
Location: W- Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Prerequisites

Must be a Swimmer on opening day.  Recommended for older scouts

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Swimming

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 15
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Full
Capacity: 16
Registered: 16
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

Must be a Swimmer on opening day. Must have completed Second Class requirement 5 and First Class requirement 6.  Difficult badge, Aquatics director reserves the right to remove scout if not a strong enough Swimmer.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Cancelled

B- BSA Lifeguard

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Cancelled
Capacity: 6
Registered: 0
Title: B- BSA Lifeguard
Location: B- Waterfront

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 15+. Strong Swimmers, prior earned Lifesaving MB is advantageous.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Instructional Swim

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 0
Title: Select for interest, make appt. during Swim Check
Location: B- Waterfront
Prerequisites

None.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Astronomy

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 10
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:30 PM to 10:15 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:30 PM to 10:15 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:30 PM to 10:15 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Capacity: 24
Registered: 8
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:30 PM to 10:15 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:30 PM to 10:15 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:30 PM to 10:15 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

None. Weather may interfere with completion.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Chess

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 13
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Capacity: 24
Registered: 12
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Capacity: 24
Registered: 9
Title: Session 3
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

None

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Environmental Science

Audience: Youth

Eagle Required

Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 14
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Capacity: 24
Registered: 8
Title: Session 2 (break 12-2 for lunch/siesta)
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 2:50 PM
Capacity: 24
Registered: 3
Title: Session 3
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

Should not be attempted by 1st Year scouts.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Forestry

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 4
Title: B- Forestry
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Prerequisites

Permission Slip Required, unless cannot make the Thursday, then would require #5.

Thursday Trip will be 11am-2pm out of camp.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Geology

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 4
Title: B- Geology
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Prerequisites

None. 

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Insect Study

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 6
Registered: 1
Title: Select for interest, speak with Instr upon arrival
Location: B- Ecology
Prerequisites

Independent study merit badge.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Mammal Study / Nature

Audience: Youth
Combination class - must attend all 5 sessions to complete either/both badges.
Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 16
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Capacity: 24
Registered: 11
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

None

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Reptile & Amphibian Study

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 5
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Capacity: 24
Registered: 1
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Prerequisites

Requirement #8.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Soil & Water Conservation

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 6
Title: B- Soil & Water Conservation
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Prerequisites

Pre-Requisite #7. Should not be attempted by 1st Year scouts.


 
Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Space Exploration

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $20.00
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 8
Title: B- Space Exploration
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Prerequisites

None

$20 class fee for rockets and materials.
Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Weather

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 3
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Capacity: 24
Registered: 4
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Prerequisites

None.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Art

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 18
Registered: 10
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Capacity: 18
Registered: 4
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

Requirement #6, report signed by parent or scoutmaster.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Basketry

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 18
Registered: 2
Title: B- Basketry
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Prerequisites

None.  Estimated cost of $25 for kits and materials.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Indian Lore

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 20
Title: B- Indian Lore
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Prerequisites

None

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Leatherwork

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 18
Registered: 4
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Capacity: 18
Registered: 5
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

None.  Estimated cost of $25 for kits and materials.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Photography

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 8
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Cancelled
Capacity: 12
Registered: 0
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 14+.  Requirement #1b (provide proof).

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Sculpture

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 5
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Full
Capacity: 12
Registered: 12
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Prerequisites

None.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Wood Carving

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 18
Registered: 15
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Capacity: 18
Registered: 11
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Handicraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Prerequisites

None.  Good carving knife recommended. Estimated cost of $7-$12 for kits and materials.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Camping

Audience: Youth

Eagle Required

Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 6
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Full
Capacity: 16
Registered: 17
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 3
Title: Session 3
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Prerequisites

Requirement #9, form signed by Scoutmaster to be brought to camp. Scout must have backpack with frame.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Exploration

Audience: Youth

The newest Merit Badge the BSA offers!

Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 6
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 2
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 12+. 

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Geocaching

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 2
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Capacity: 12
Registered: 10
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Capacity: 12
Registered: 5
Title: Session 3
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

Requirement #7.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Orienteering

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 7
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 15
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

Knowledge of Orienteering basics

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Pioneering

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 6
Title: B- Pioneering
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Prerequisites

Recommended for scouts 1st Class and above.  

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Wilderness Survival

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 6
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 6:30 PM -to- Friday, August 16, 2019 7:00 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 7
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Scoutcraft

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 6:30 PM -to- Friday, August 16, 2019 7:00 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Prerequisites

Must have items for Requirement #5. Overnight will be Thursday

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Archery

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 15
Registered: 3
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Capacity: 15
Registered: 4
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Capacity: 15
Registered: 14
Title: Session 3
Location: B- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Capacity: 15
Registered: 13
Title: Session 4
Location: B- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Prerequisites

Skill in Bow and Arrow helpful.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Rifle Shooting

Audience: Youth
Rifle Shooting Merit Badge, using Option A, modern
Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 8
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 1
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 8
Title: Session 3
Location: B- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 12+ in accordance with NYS Law.  Must familiarize with requirements and be prepared to attend open shoot sessions.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Rifle Shooting, Black Powder

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $30.00
Rifle Shooting Merit Badge, using Option C, black powder
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 3
Title: B- Black Powder Rifle
Location: B- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 14+.  Must familiarize with requirements and be prepared to attend open shoot sessions. Offered at Buckskin range only

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Shotgun Shooting

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $25.00
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 4
Title: Session 1
Location: W- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Cancelled
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Session 2
Location: W- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 8
Title: Session 3
Location: W- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 4
Title: Session 4
Location: W- Shooting Sports Range

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 13+ in accordance with NYS Law.  Must familiarize with requirements and be prepared to attend open shoot sessions.  Class fee $25

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- Public Speaking

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 4
Title: B- Public Speaking
Location: B- Buckskin Office

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Prerequisites

Must be 14+.  No Prerequisites.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Emergency Preparedness

Audience: Youth

Eagle Required.

Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 4
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Reservation Safety & Health Area

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 9
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Reservation Safety & Health Area

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 7
Title: Session 3
Location: B- Reservation Safety & Health Area

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 10
Title: Session 4
Location: B- Reservation Safety & Health Area

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 13+. Requirements #1 (First Aid Merit Badge), #2c, #8b (can be photographed), #9a,b,c.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

First Aid

Audience: Youth

Eagle Required.

Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 3
Title: Session 1
Location: B- Reservation Safety & Health Area

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 8
Title: Session 2
Location: B- Reservation Safety & Health Area

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 5
Title: Session 3
Location: B- Reservation Safety & Health Area

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Cancelled
Capacity: 16
Registered: 0
Title: Session 4
Location: B- Reservation Safety & Health Area

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 12+.Requirements #1, #2d and bring kit to camp. 

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Public Health

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 11
Title: Public Health
Location: B- Reservation Safety & Health Area

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Prerequisites

Must be 13+. Requirement #7

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Search and Rescue

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 11
Title: Search & Rescue
Location: B- Reservation Area for Safety and Health

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 4:00 PM to 4:50 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 13+. Requirement #6a

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Full

Communication

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Full
Capacity: 8
Registered: 8
Title: Session 1
Location: Buckskin Office

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Full
Capacity: 8
Registered: 8
Title: Session 2
Location: Buckskin Office

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Prerequisites

Requirements #5 and #8.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Fishing

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 13
Title: Fishing
Location: B- Buckskin Office

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Prerequisites

None.  Meeting times may vary.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Mining in Society

Audience: Youth

Offered in Buckskin location only

Sessions
Capacity: 24
Registered: 1
Title: B- Mining in Society
Location: B- Ecology

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Prerequisites

None

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Climbing

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 2
Title: Session 1
Location: Summit Base

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Cancelled
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Session 2
Location: Summit Base

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Prerequisites

None.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Horsemanship

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $30.00
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 8
Title: Session 1
Location: Horse Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Prerequisites

Dress Code. Familiarize with information in Merit Badge pamphlet.

Will require 1 morning feeding participation at 6:30m, to be scheduled during first class.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Electricity

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 6
Title: M- Electricity
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 14+. See Leaders' Guide for Dress Code. Requirements #2, #8 #9a - bring copy of home utility/electrical bill

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Electronics

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 1
Title: Session 1
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 3
Title: Session 2
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 14+. See Leaders' Guide for Dress Code. Requirement #6, hand in on first day

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Home Repairs

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 4
Title: M- Home Repairs
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Prerequisites

Must be 14+. See Leaders' Guide for Dress Code. Must complete requirements #2 thru #6, photos required of work completed.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Metalwork

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 3
Title: Metalwork
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 14+. See Leaders' Guide for Dress Code. Must complete requirements #4, hand in on first day.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Plumbing

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 4
Title: Plumbing
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 14+. See leader guide for dress code.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Robotics

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $30.00
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 3
Title: Session 1
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 2
Title: Session 2
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites

Requirement #3, bring pictures or at least one video to discuss. Bring your own Robotics Engineering Notebook to record in for #'s 3 & 4. Requirement #7. Hand in all on first day. Must be 14+. See leader guide for dress code.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Welding

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $15.00
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 3
Title: Session 1
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 3
Title: Session 2
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Prerequisites

Requirement #7a, hand in on first day. Must be 14+. See Leaders' Guide for Dress Code.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Welding, advanced (not MB)

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $15.00
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 1
Title: M- Welding, advanced class
Location: Maintenance Barn

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Prerequisites

Must be 15+. See Leaders' Guide for Dress Code. Must have previously earned Welding Merit Badge.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

B- 1st Year Camper Program

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 30
Registered: 28
Title: B- 1st Year Camp Program
Location: ALRAP

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Monday, August 12, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Friday, August 16, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Prerequisites

None

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Cancelled

Adirondack Challenge

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $25.00
Sessions
Cancelled
Capacity: 6
Registered: 0
Title: Adirondack Challenge
Location: Summit Base

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, August 15, 2019 1:00 PM -to- Friday, August 16, 2019 7:00 AM
Prerequisites

Must be 14+. See Leaders Guide for details.

 

Available to these Registration Types
Powder Horn Participant
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Climbing Tower or Rocks

Audience: Anyone
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Rock Climbing or Tower, Mon. 2-3:30pm
Location: Summit Base
Full
Capacity: 1
Registered: 1
Title: Rock Climbing or Tower, Mon. 3:30-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Full
Capacity: 15
Registered: 15
Title: Climbing Tower, Mon. 7-8:30pm
Location: Summit Base

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 6
Title: Rock Climbing or Tower, Tues. 2-3:30pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Rock Climbing or Tower, Tues. 3:30-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 15
Registered: 0
Title: Climbing Tower, Tues. 7-8:30pm
Location: Summit Base

Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 5
Title: Rock Climbing or Tower, Wedn. 2-3:30pm
Location: Summit Base
Full
Capacity: 10
Registered: 10
Title: Rock Climbing or Tower, Wedn. 3:30-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Full
Capacity: 15
Registered: 15
Title: Climbing Tower, Wedn. 7-8:30pm
Location: Summit Base

Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Rock Climbing or Tower, Fri. 2-3:30pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Rock Climbing or Tower, Fri. 3:30-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 15
Registered: 0
Title: Climbing Tower, Fri. 7-8:30pm
Location: Summit Base

Friday, August 16, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Prerequisites

See Leader Guide for details.

Natural Rock or Climbing Tower selection to be confirmed with Summit Base during Sunday check in.

 **7-8:30pm is for Tower only.  

Available to these Registration Types
Powder Horn Participant
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Troop Leader

Caving (High Adventure)

Audience: Anyone
Additional Fee: $50.00
Must be booked at least 3 weeks prior!
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 10
Title: Wednesday AM Session
Location: Out of Camp
Cancelled
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Wednesday PM Session
Location: Out of Camp
Prerequisites
See Leader Guide for details
Available to these Registration Types
Powder Horn Participant
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
Troop Leader

Horse Trail Ride

Audience: Anyone
Additional Fee: $23.00
24 hour cancellation policy. Groups arriving more than 10 minutes late forfeit their ride fees.
Sessions
Full
Capacity: 1
Registered: 1
Title: Monday 11AM Session
Location: Horse Barn
Capacity: 8
Registered: 0
Title: Tuesday 11AM Session
Location: Horse Barn
Capacity: 8
Registered: 5
Title: Wednesday 11AM Session
Location: Horse Barn
Capacity: 8
Registered: 0
Title: Thursday 11AM Session
Location: Horse Barn
Capacity: 8
Registered: 0
Title: Friday 11AM Session
Location: Horse Barn
Capacity: 8
Registered: 6
Title: Monday 4PM Session
Location: Horse Barn
Capacity: 8
Registered: 0
Title: Tuesday 4PM Session
Location: Horse Barn
Capacity: 8
Registered: 7
Title: Wednesday 4PM Session
Location: Horse Barn
Capacity: 8
Registered: 0
Title: Friday 4PM Session
Location: Horse Barn
Prerequisites

Dress Code. See Leader Guide for details

Available to these Registration Types
Powder Horn Participant
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Troop Leader

Low COPE

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 6
Title: Low COPE, Mon. 2-3pm
Location: Summit Base
Full
Capacity: 12
Registered: 12
Title: Low Cope, Mon. 7-8pm
Location: Summit Base

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Capacity: 12
Registered: 1
Title: Low COPE, Tues. 9-10:30am
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 12
Registered: 0
Title: Low COPE, Tues. 10:30am-12noon
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 12
Registered: 0
Title: Low COPE, Wedn. 9-10:30am
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 12
Registered: 0
Title: Low COPE, Wedn. 10:30am-12noon
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 12
Registered: 0
Title: Low COPE, Wedn. 2-3pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 12
Registered: 0
Title: Low COPE, Thurs. 9-10:30am
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 12
Registered: 0
Title: Low COPE, Thurs. 10:30am-12noon
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 12
Registered: 0
Title: Low COPE, Fri. 9-10:30am
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 12
Registered: 0
Title: Low COPE, Fri. 10:30am-12noon
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 12
Registered: 1
Title: Low COPE, Fri. 2-3pm
Location: Summit Base
Full
Capacity: 12
Registered: 12
Title: Low COPE, Fri. 3:30-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Prerequisites

Minimum of 5 scouts needed. See Leaders Guide for details.

Available to these Registration Types
Powder Horn Participant
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

High COPE

Audience: Youth
Get Ready to have some fun on the High Ropes Course!
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 0
Title: Thursday 1pm - 5pm
Location: Summit Base
Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Mountain Biking, Monday

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $5.00
****NO COST FOR INSTRUCTIONAL - THIS COST WILL BE CREDITED BACK TO YOU!
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Instructional, 9am-10am
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 10
Registered: 1
Title: Intermediate, 10am-12noon
Location: Summit Base
Prerequisites

See Leaders Guide for details.

Available to these Registration Types
Powder Horn Participant
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Mountain Biking, Tuesday

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $5.00
****NO COST FOR INSTRUCTIONAL - THIS COST WILL BE CREDITED BACK TO YOU!
Sessions
Full
Capacity: 1
Registered: 1
Title: Instructional, 9am-10am
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Intermediate, 10am-12noon
Location: Summit Base
Prerequisites

See Leaders Guide for details.

Available to these Registration Types
Powder Horn Participant
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Mountain Biking, Wednesday

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $5.00
****NO COST FOR INSTRUCTIONAL - THIS COST WILL BE CREDITED BACK TO YOU!
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 0
Title: Instructional, 9am-10am
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 10
Registered: 1
Title: Intermediate, 10am-12noon
Location: Summit Base
Prerequisites

See Leaders Guide for details.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Mountain Biking, Friday

Audience: Anyone
Additional Fee: $5.00
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 1
Title: Intermediate, 10am-12noon
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Advanced, 3pm-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Prerequisites

See Leaders Guide for details. 

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

Mountain Biking, Thursday

Audience: Anyone
Additional Fee: $5.00
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 4
Title: Intermediate, 10am-12noon
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Adults only, Thursday 7-8:30pm
Location: Summit Base
Prerequisites

See Leaders Guide for details. 

Available to these Registration Types
Powder Horn Participant
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Troop Leader

Operation Nighthawk

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 7
Title: Operation Nighthawk
Location: Summit Base

Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 8:45 PM to 10:00 PM
Prerequisites

Must be 15+.  Must be comfortable with darkness and heights.

Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout

White Water Rafting

Audience: Anyone
Additional Fee: $25.00
Sessions
Capacity: 75
Registered: 0
Title: Monday 8:30am-12noon
Location: Out of Camp
Capacity: 75
Registered: 0
Title: Tuesday 8:30am-12noon
Location: Out of Camp
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Wednesday 8:30am-12noon
Location: Out of Camp
Capacity: 75
Registered: 12
Title: Thursday 8:30am-12noon
Location: Out of Camp
Capacity: 75
Registered: 0
Title: Friday 8:30am-12noon
Location: Out of Camp
Capacity: 75
Registered: 0
Title: Monday 12:30pm-5pm
Location: Out of Camp
Capacity: 75
Registered: 49
Title: Tuesday 12:30pm-5pm
Location: Out of Camp
Capacity: 25
Registered: 1
Title: Wednesday 12:30pm-5pm
Location: Out of Camp
Capacity: 75
Registered: 17
Title: Thursday 12:30pm-5pm
Location: Out of Camp
Capacity: 75
Registered: 0
Title: Friday 12:30pm-5pm
Location: Out of Camp
Prerequisites

Must set up early meal arrangements the day before trip.  Paperwork to be received at Check-in.  Signed invoice must be returned to Business Manager after trip.

Available to these Registration Types
Powder Horn Participant
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
Troop Leader

White Water Rafting - Full Day

Audience: Anyone
Additional Fee: $70.00
Check-in for this trip is 9am at 1123 Rte 28 Warrensburg NY 12885. The self-bailing rafts hold 6-8 people and each raft is lead by a NYS licensed guide. A riverside lunch is provided and served around noon, you will return to Wild Waters base after 3:30 pm. Includes: Helmet, PFD, paddle, raft, lunch, & NYS Licensed guide. **All groups will need to arrange for early breakfast and let kitchen/commissary know possibly late dinner. The location you need to drive to is approximately 40 minutes from camp.
Sessions
Capacity: 64
Registered: 0
Title: WWR - Full Day - Saturday prior to camp
Location: *If staying at Camp Saturday night, please add extra night to each participant registration
Capacity: 64
Registered: 0
Title: WWR - Full Day - Tuesday
Capacity: 64
Registered: 14
Title: WWR - Full Day - Thursday
Capacity: 64
Registered: 0
Title: WWR - Full Day - last Saturday of Camp
Available to these Registration Types
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
Troop Leader

Zip Line

Audience: Anyone
Sessions
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Mon. 2-3pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Mon. 3-4pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Mon. 4-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 9
Title: Zip Line, Mon. 7-8pm
Location: Summit Base

Monday, August 12, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Tues. 2-3pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Tues. 3-4pm
Location: Summit Base
Full
Capacity: 25
Registered: 25
Title: Zip Line, Tues. 4-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Full
Capacity: 25
Registered: 25
Title: Zip Line, Tues. 7-8pm
Location: Summit Base

Tuesday, August 13, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Wedn. 2-3pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Wedn. 3-4pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Wedn. 4-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Wedn. 7-8pm
Location: Summit Base

Wednesday, August 14, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Thurs. 2-3pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Thurs. 4-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Thurs. 7-8pm
Location: Summit Base

Thursday, August 15, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Fri. 11am-12noon
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Fri. 2-3pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Fri. 3-4pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Fri. 4-5pm
Location: Summit Base
Capacity: 25
Registered: 0
Title: Zip Line, Fri. 7-8pm
Location: Summit Base

Friday, August 16, 2019 - 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Prerequisites

Must be a Swimmer.

Available to these Registration Types
Powder Horn Participant
Scout Registration
2nd Week Scout Registration
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
2nd Week Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Super Trooper / Provisional Scout
Troop Leader

Adult - CPR Training

Audience: Adults
Additional Fee: $26.00
Certification card will be emailed after class Completion. You must cancel at least 24 hours prior to class or will still be charged.
Sessions
Full
Capacity: 10
Registered: 10
Title: Tuesday, 1pm - 2pm
Location: Buckskin - ALRAP / RASH Pavilion
Capacity: 10
Registered: 2
Title: Thursday, 1pm - 2pm
Location: Buckskin - ALRAP / RASH Pavilion
Available to these Registration Types
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
Troop Leader

Adult - Waterfront Trainings

Audience: Adults
Please select this if you are interested in: BSA Aquatics Supervision Safe Swim Defense Safety Afloat Scheduling will be determined based on interest in these classes.
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 4
Title: Day and Time TBD
Location: Waterfront location TBD
Available to these Registration Types
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
Troop Leader

Adult - Summit Base Trainings

Audience: Adults
Please select this if you are interested in: Climb on Safely Leave No Trace Trek Safely Scheduling will be determined based on interest in these classes.
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 1
Title: Day and Time TBD
Location: Summit Base
Available to these Registration Types
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
Troop Leader

Adult - Youth on Youth/YPT Trainings

Audience: Adults
Please select this if you are interested in: Youth on Youth Abuse Training Youth Protection Training Scheduling will be determined based on interest in these classes.
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Day and Time TBD
Location: Location TBD
Available to these Registration Types
Trek Participant - part of Trek Unit registration
Trek Participant - additional youth or adult
Super Troop Trek Participant
Troop Leader