Westchester-Putnam Council, BSA Privacy Statement wpcbsa.org 

Search

Home News Events Contact Info Site Index
  Highlights
News
Events
Donate
How to Join Scouting
Scouting in the News
Calendar
Photo Gallery
  Camping
Cub Scout Summer Adventures
Boy Scout Summer Camp
Boy Scout Day Camp
High Adventure
Short Term Camping
  Districts & Units
Algonquin
Manitoga
Mohican
Muscoot
New Horizons
Commissioner Service
  Program
Cub Scouts
Boy Scouts
Venturing
Advancement
Training
Order of the Arrow
  Facilities
Scout Service Center
Hawthorne Scout Shop
Agatha A. Durland Scout Reservation
Curtis S. Read Scout Reservation
  Resources
Contact Information
About the Site
Privacy Statement
Site Activity
Forms
Email Lists
Scouting Links
Search
Site Index

Privacy Statement of the Westchester-Putnam Council, Boy Scouts of America Web site

Information about our Organization and Web site
Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like the Westchester-Putnam Council, Boy Scouts of America.

Our principal activity is: Youth Development

Our privacy policy covers the Westchester-Putnam Council, Boy Scouts of America Web site:
Organization Name: Westchester-Putnam Council, Boy Scouts of America

Address: 41 Saw Mill River Rd
City, Zip: Hawthorne, NY 10532-1519
State: New York
Country: United States of America
Scout Executive: Marc Andreo
Web Sites(s): www.wpcbsa.org, www.summitbase.com


Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access
You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site
Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Web site provides clear notice of links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information
We use only server cookies to maintain sessions on our site where login authentication is required.

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification
We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

We only collect and require your full name and e-mail address if you volunteer to contact us. This information and related internal records may be used to fulfill your request. We may retain "contact" information as long as necessary to respond your e-mail.

Children's Privacy
This policy provides further information and privacy protections for those under the age of 13.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We may collect a child's name and email address to respond to a one-time request without parental consent. This information may only be used for a one-time request and will be deleted following a one-time request.

  • "Offline" information such as residential address or phone number provided in a one-time request may not be used. Such information should be deleted following a one-time request.
  • Internal information/records provided by a parent/guardian of a child making a one-time contact may be used.
  • Provided proper identification, the parent/guardian of a child may be provided all records regarding a one-time contact their child made.
  • Information provided in a one-time response may be provided to proper legal authority if any type of illegal behavior is suspected.
  • A legal authority with a proper search warrant can be provided information regarding a one-time contact.
  • Collecting an e-mail address to respond more than once to a specific request (for example, a newsletter subscription) in not a one-time request.
    • Communication that is not considered a one-time contact requires prior consent of a parent/guardian.


Additionally, to ensure that children's privacy is respected on our Web site, we:

  • Follow all guidelines and policies developed both by the Westchester-Putnam Council and National Council.
  • We provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page under our "privacy statement," and attempt to reiterate our policy where we collect personal data.


Disclosure and Visitor Choice
We do not disclose your personal data to other organizations.

Confidentiality / Security
We do give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.  The secure transmission methods are available in certain, labeled sections of the site.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorized modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you
You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, by:

  • Sending an e-mail to council
  • Writing a letter to the Westchester-Putnam Council.

Please note that requests must be clearly written. Normally, e-mail received is eventually deleted, so records relevant to a request may not exist.

We will make an effort to verify such requested information exists and provide it. However, relevant information may be on any employee workstation, file server, or in the possession of an authorized council volunteer. The Westchester-Putnam Council reserves the right to limit such searches for requested personal data.

If requested, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. We may before require proof of your identity.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the United States of America: Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

Privacy Support
If you have an inquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/designation: Patrick Coviello, Scout Executive
Department : Westchester-Putnam Council
Address : 41 Saw Mill River Rd, Hawthorne, NY 10532
Phone Number : (914) 773-1135
Fax Number : (914) 773-1411
Email address : pcoviello

We do not make any recommendations of another means by which visitors' concerns may be addressed.

 

Home News Events Contact Info Site Index