Council Executive Board

The Westchester-Putnam Council Executive Board is elected annually by the Council members-at-large and Chartered Organization Representatives.

The Executive Board is the governing body of the council territory. It is comprised entirely of volunteer members from Westchester and Putnam Counties. It establishes the council program, carries out resolutions, establishes and enforces policy and provides volunteer leadership for many aspects of the Council’s responsibilities to the community and the local units.

Among the Board’s responsibilities are:

  • Approves the program and plans of various committees.
  • Approves and administers the Council budget.
  • Coordinates and supports the districts in various phases of the Scouting program.
  • Raises the funding necessary to carry out the Scouting program in Westchester and Putnam.
  • Provide and maintain superior camping facilities to promote and support Scoutings outdoor education programs and host summer camps.

Council Officers 


District Representatives

Board Members

  • Bradford Bodine 
  • John G. Callahan, Esq – City of White Plains
  • Thomas F. Campanile - Ernst & Young LLP
  • John M. Coughlin - The Coughlin Group
  • Joshua W. Davies
  • Gordon  J. Elliot
  • Bruce Feniger - Pamal Broadcasting
  • Robert Fenty 
  • Charles  Gonzalez - Integrity Advisors Pension Consultants
  • Alan R. Green – DIME Bank
  • Per  Hellman 
  • Jess Hurwitz - CitrinCooperman
  • John E. Kiernan – ALICO Inc.
  • Christian J. Kristensen – Turner Construction Co.
  • Bro. Thomas R. Leto – Iona Preparatory
  • Paxton J. Louis
  • Laura Mackenzie - MasterCard
  • Jerry McGrath
  • Jann Mirchandani - Westchester Marketing Café LLC
  • Michael Occhicone
  • Hon. John M. Perone – NYS Supreme Court Justice (Ret)
  • Denis F. Pisanello – Peeskill City School District (Ret)
  • Raymond L. Quartararo - JP Morgan Chase
  • Donna  Ragusa  
  • William  Schiavo – Teamster Foreman (Ret)
  • Sheriff Donald B. Smith
  • Alfred Solomon - City of New York
  • Joseph N. Stineman - Fogel Neal Partners LLC
  • David J. Talbot – Ultimate Beverage Challenge
  • John L. Tripodi - Kraft Foods International (Ret)
  • Joseph Trovato - MetLife (Ret)
  • Robert C. Walker - Lakeland Central School District (Ret)
  • David J. Walsh
  • Ross M. Weale – Waccabuc Enterprises Inc.
  • Peter G. Wilcox - PepsiCo
Youth Board Member
  • Jack K.